Skip to content
Text image | RSS | Site map | Slovensky | Deutsch
Search
Slovak National Theatre
Slideshow

Program

  Hall of Opera and Ballet,
the new building of SND
Hall of Drama,
the new building of SND
Studio,
the new building of SND
Historical building
Sunday
1
- - - -
Monday
2
- - - Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker
Ballet: 18.00 – 19.45
Tuesday
3
- - - -
Wednesday
4
Don't sell the bride!
Opera: 11.00 – 12.10
- - -
Thursday
5
- - - -
Friday
6
- - Péter Esterházy
Mercedes Benz
Preview
Drama: 19.00 – 22.00
-
Saturday
7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute
Opera: 18.00 – 19.50
- Péter Esterházy
Mercedes Benz
Premiere
Drama: 19.00 – 22.00
-
Sunday
8
- Ľubomír Feldek
How the Woodbreaker Became the King
Drama: 10.00 – 12.00
Blue Room
Valeria Schulczová, Roman Olekšák
Leni
Cancelled
Drama:
18.30 – 20.00
Péter Esterházy
Mercedes Benz
Premiere
Drama: 18.00 – 21.00
-
Monday
9
- Večer s Adelou Banášovou
Trochu inak
section_16:en: 19.00 – 20.20
- -
Tuesday
10
1+1 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot
Opera: 19.00 – 22.10
- Péter Esterházy
Mercedes Benz
Drama: 10.00 – 13.00
Jean Baptiste Poquelin Molière
The Miser
Drama: 19.00 – 21.20
Wednesday
11
- 1+1 František Švantner, Roman Polák
The Bride of the Ridge
Drama: 19.00 – 22.30
Blue Room
INSIGHT: Mercedes Benz
Cancelled
Drama:
19.30 – 21.00
Viliam Klimáček
Mojmír II or the Twilight of an Empire
Drama: 19.00 – 20.45
Adolphe Charles Adam
Giselle
Ballet: 19.00 – 21.30
Thursday
12
- Ingmar Bergman
FANNY AND ALEXANDER
Drama: 18.00 – 21.30
Blue Room
Modrý salón
Branné cvičenie...
Rescheduled for 15. 1. 2017,
Drama:
19.30 – 21.00
Christopher Hampton
Embers
Drama: 19.00 – 21.30
Eugen Suchoň
Krútňava (Whirlpool)
Opera: 19.00 – 22.10
Friday
13
1+1 Hector Berlioz
The Damnation of Faust
Opera: 19.00 – 21.15
Ingmar Bergman
FANNY AND ALEXANDER
Drama: 10.00 – 13.30
Péter Esterházy
Mercedes Benz
Cancelled
Drama:
19.00 – 22.00
-
Saturday
14
1+1 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana
Opera
1+1 Ruggiero Leoncavallo
Pagliacci
Opera: 19.00 – 21.40
1+1 Blue Room
Jana Juráňová
Tichý bič
Drama: 19.30 – 20.50
Dea Loher
INNOCENCE
Cancelled
Drama:
19.00 – 21.50
Ivan Stodola
The Shepherd’s Wife
Drama
Peter Pišťanek
Rivers of Babylon
Cancelled
Drama

Peter Karvaš
Midnight Mass
Cancelled
Drama:
19.00 – 20.50
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker
Ballet: 11.00 – 12.45
Sunday
15
- William Shakespeare
The Taming Of The Shrew
Drama: 18.00 – 20.45
Blue Room
Modrý salón
Branné cvičenie...
Drama: 18.30 – 20.00
Ivan Vyrypayev
Illusion
Drama
Peter Karvaš
Midnight Mass
Cancelled
Drama:
18.00 – 19.50
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker
Ballet: 11.00 – 12.45
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker
Ballet: 17.00 – 18.45
Monday
16
- - - -
Tuesday
17
- Božena Slančíková-Timrava, Daniel Majling
The Ball
Drama: 19.00 – 22.00
1+1 Blue Room
Jana Juráňová
Tichý bič
Drama: 19.30 – 20.50
Peter Pavlac
Slovo Válkovo
Drama
Peter Karvaš
Midnight Mass
Cancelled
Drama:
10.00 – 11.50
Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco
Opera: 19.00 – 21.45
Wednesday
18
Peter Breiner, Natália Horečná
SLOVAK DANCES
Ballet: 19.00 – 21.00
Peter Quilter
Glorious!
Drama
Gustave Flaubert
Madame Bovary
Cancelled
Drama:
19.00 – 22.00
Eugen Gindl
Carpathian Thriller
Drama: 19.00 – 20.15
-
Thursday
19
- 1+1 Tom Stoppard
ARCADIA
Drama: 18.00 – 22.00
Blue Room
Modrý salón
Prorocké poznanie Chalíla Džibrána
Cancelled
Drama:
19.30 – 21.00
Jonathan Littell
The Kindly Ones
Drama: 19.00 – 22.20
-
Friday
20
Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto
Opera: 19.00 – 21.40
Blue Room
Valeria Schulczová, Roman Olekšák
Leni
Cancelled
Drama:
19.30 – 21.00
Ivan Stodola
The Shepherd’s Wife
Drama: 19.00 – 20.40
Georges Bizet, Ernest Šarközi
CARMEN à la GYPSY DEVILS
Ballet: 19.00 – 20.15
Saturday
21
- Roald Dahl
The hotel Bristol apartment
Drama: 19.00 – 22.00
Pavol Weiss
The life of mankind
Drama: 19.00 – 22.00
Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth
Opera: 19.00 – 22.00
Sunday
22
Carl Davis, Daniel de Andrade
NIJINSKY – God of Dance
Ballet: 17.00 – 19.50
Viliam Klimáček
SISSI (Elisabeth of Austria’s escapades)
Drama: 18.00 – 21.00
Peter Lomnický
FEAR
Drama: 18.00 – 19.50
1+1 Voci da camera
Rescheduled for 19. 3. 2017,
Opera:
17.00 – 17.00
Monday
23
- - - -
Tuesday
24
- Viliam Klimáček
SISSI (Elisabeth of Austria’s escapades)
Drama: 10.00 – 13.00
Blue Room
Georg Büchner
Peace to the shacks! War on the palaces!
Drama: 19.30 – 20.45
Peter Lomnický
FEAR
Drama: 10.00 – 11.50
Georges Bizet
Carmen
Opera: 19.00 – 22.00
Wednesday
25
- Tom Stoppard
ARCADIA
Drama: 10.00 – 14.00
Denys Arcand
THE DECLINE OF THE AMERICAN EMPIRE, The barbarian invasion
Drama: 10.00 – 12.45
Denys Arcand
THE DECLINE OF THE AMERICAN EMPIRE, The barbarian invasion
Drama: 19.00 – 21.45
1+1 Šárka Ondrišová, Peter Groll
BESS –A TRIBUTE TO RUDOLF LABAN
Ballet: 19.00 – 21.00
Thursday
26
- Charlotte Brontë
Jane Eyre
Drama: 19.00 – 22.10
Blue Room
Nemecká Dráma v salóne
Drama: 19.30 – 21.00
Ivan Vyrypayev
Illusion
Drama: 19.00 – 21.00
1+1 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte
Opera: 19.00 – 21.45
Friday
27
Giuseppe Verdi
La traviata
Opera: 19.00 – 21.45
Georges Feydeau
Cat among the Pigeons
Drama: 19.00 – 21.45
1+1 Blue Room
Peter Pavlac
Slovo Válkovo
Drama: 19.30 – 20.30
MORALS 2000+
Drama: 19.00 – 20.50
-
Saturday
28
- Peter Quilter
Glorious!
Drama: 19.00 – 21.25
Péter Esterházy
Mercedes Benz
Drama: 19.00 – 22.00
-
Sunday
29
- Roald Dahl
The hotel Bristol apartment
Drama: 18.00 – 21.00
Pavol Weiss
The life of mankind
Drama: 18.00 – 21.00
Oskar Nedbal
From Fairytale to Fairytale
Ballet: 11.00 – 12.50
Oskar Nedbal
From Fairytale to Fairytale
Ballet: 17.00 – 18.50
Monday
30
- - - -
Tuesday
31
Johann Strauss
Die Fledermaus
Opera: 19.00 – 22.00
1+1 Dea Loher
INNOCENCE
Drama: 19.00 – 21.50
Peter Pišťanek
Rivers of Babylon
Drama: 19.00 – 20.50
-
         
1+1 Buy one ticket and get one free for selected performances marked by this sign.

Display: Previous month | Following month