Skip to content
Text image | RSS | Site map | Slovensky | Deutsch
Search
Slovak National Theatre
Slideshow

Program

  Hall of Opera and Ballet,
the new building of SND
Hall of Drama,
the new building of SND
Studio,
the new building of SND
Historical building
Sunday
1
- - - -
Monday
2
- - - Večer tanečného umenia VŠMU a Baletu SND
Guest performance
Ballet: 19.00 – 21.30
Tuesday
3
- Georges Feydeau
Cat among the Pigeons
Drama: 18.00 – 20.45
Nikolaj Vasilievič Gogoľ
Svadba
Guest performance
Drama: 19.00 – 19.00
Herman S. von Løvenskjold, August Bournonville
La Sylphide
Ballet: 19.00 – 20.40
Wednesday
4
- Ľubomír Feldek
How the Woodbreaker Became the King
Drama: 11.00 – 13.00
- -
Thursday
5
- Ján Palárik
Reconciliation or Adventure at Harvest Time
Drama: 19.00 – 21.50
The Blue Salon - Create
Modrý salón - Tvoríme
KORENE - Poetický večer s poéziou M. Geišberga
Drama: 19.30 – 20.20
Anja Hilling
Spolu / Sami
Guest performance
Drama: 19.00 – 20.10
Georges Bizet
Carmen
Opera: 19.00 – 22.00
Friday
6
- Peter Morgan
Audiencia u kráľovnej
Guest performance
Drama: 19.00 – 22.00
Blue Room
Modrý salón
Dráma v salóne- Scénické čítanie francúzskej drámy
Drama: 19.30 – 21.00
Jonathan Littell
The Kindly Ones
Drama: 19.00 – 22.20
Leoš Janáček
The Makropulos Affair
Opera: 19.00 – 21.00
Saturday
7
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Vladimir Malakhov
The Sleeping Beauty
Ballet: 19.00 – 21.40
Ingmar Bergman
FANNY AND ALEXANDER
Drama: 19.00 – 23.15
MORALS 2000+
Drama: 19.00 – 20.50
-
Sunday
8
- - - -
Monday
9
- - Ewald Palmetshofer
Hamlet je mŕtvy - Faust je hladný
New Drama
Drama: 19.00 – 22.00
-
Tuesday
10
Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto
Opera: 19.00 – 21.40
Božena Slančíková-Timrava, Daniel Majling
The Ball
Drama: 19.00 – 22.00
Blue Room
Modrý salón
Večer flámskej kultúry
Drama: 19.30 – 19.30
- -
Wednesday
11
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Marius Petipa, Lev I. Ivanov
Swan Lake
Ballet: 19.00 – 21.50
Božena Slančíková-Timrava, Daniel Majling
The Ball
Drama: 19.00 – 22.00
Blue Room
Modrý salón
Konošpiko
Drama: 19.30 – 19.30
- -
Thursday
12
- Dea Loher
INNOCENCE
Drama: 19.00 – 21.50
Peter Pišťanek
Rivers of Babylon
New Drama
Drama: 13.00 – 14.50
Peter Pišťanek
Rivers of Babylon
Drama: 19.00 – 20.50
-
Friday
13
- Blue Room
Trojboj
New Drama
Drama: 16.00 – 17.30
František Švantner, Roman Polák
The Bride of the Ridge
Drama: 19.00 – 22.30
Biljana Srbljanović
Foreign heart or a Theatrical debate on borders
New Drama
Drama: 19.00 – 19.00
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni
Opera: 19.00 – 22.15
Saturday
14
Adolphe Charles Adam
Le Corsaire
Ballet: 19.00 – 21.30
Tom Stoppard
ARCADIA
Drama: 18.00 – 22.00
Peter Quilter
Glorious!
Drama: 19.00 – 21.25
-
Sunday
15
- William Shakespeare
Much Ado about Nothing
Drama: 18.00 – 20.45
Ivan Vyrypayev
Illusion
Drama: 18.00 – 20.00
Matiné k premiére opery Simon Boccanegra
Matiné
Opera: 10.30 – 12.00
A presentation of the performance under preparation in Slovak without subtitles, featuring musical extracts.
Monday
16
- Večer s Adelou Banášovou
Trochu inak
section_16:en: 19.00 – 20.20
Miloš Nikolič
Kováči
Guest performance
Drama: 19.00 – 19.00
Milan Dubovský
The Great Doctor’s Tale
Opera: 11.00 – 13.10
Tuesday
17
- Blue Room
Modrý salón
INSIGHT: Strach
Drama: 19.30 – 21.00
Denys Arcand
THE DECLINE OF THE AMERICAN EMPIRE, The barbarian invasion
Drama: 19.00 – 21.45
Georges Bizet, Ernest Šarközi
CARMEN à la GYPSY DEVILS
Ballet: 19.00 – 20.15
Wednesday
18
- - Peter Pišťanek
Rivers of Babylon
Drama: 19.00 – 20.50
Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco
Opera: 19.00 – 21.45
Thursday
19
- Ingmar Bergman
FANNY AND ALEXANDER
Drama: 19.00 – 23.15
Peter Quilter
Glorious!
Drama: 19.00 – 21.25
-
Friday
20
Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra
Festival Eurokontext.sk
Opera: 19.00 – 21.40
Festival Eurokontext.sk
Ingmar Bergman
FANNY AND ALEXANDER
Drama: 10.00 – 14.15
Blue Room
Valeria Schulczová, Roman Olekšák
Leni
Drama: 19.30 – 21.00
MORALS 2000+
Drama: 19.00 – 20.50
-
Saturday
21
- Blue Room
Peter Pavlac
Slovo Válkovo
Drama: 19.30 – 21.00
Ivan Stodola
The Shepherd’s Wife
Drama: 19.00 – 20.40
BLOOD WEDDING, The Flamenco Suite
Festival Eurokontext.sk
Ballet: 19.00 – 20.30
Sunday
22
Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra
Festival Eurokontext.sk
Opera: 17.00 – 19.40
Festival Eurokontext.sk
- Ten Commandments
Drama: 17.00 – 21.50
-
Monday
23
- - - -
Tuesday
24
Charles Gounod
Romeo and Juliet
Festival Eurokontext.sk
Opera: 19.00 – 21.50
Festival Eurokontext.sk
Gustave Flaubert
Madame Bovary
Drama: 19.00 – 22.00
Blue Room
Modrý salón
INSIGHT: Sissi (úteky Alžbety Rakúskej)
Cancelled
Drama:
19.30 – 21.00
Christopher Hampton
Embers
Drama: 19.00 – 21.30
Birdie
Festival Eurokontext.sk
Ballet: 19.00 – 19.55
Wednesday
25
- Ján Palárik
Reconciliation or Adventure at Harvest Time
Drama: 19.00 – 21.50
Ivan Stodola
The Shepherd’s Wife
Drama: 19.00 – 20.40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte
Festival Eurokontext.sk
Opera: 19.00 – 21.45
Festival Eurokontext.sk
Thursday
26
Charles Gounod
Romeo and Juliet
Cancelled
Rescheduled for 24. 5. 2016,
Opera:
19.00 – 21.50
Ján Palárik
Reconciliation or Adventure at Harvest Time
Drama: 10.00 – 12.50
Blue Room
Valeria Schulczová, Roman Olekšák
Leni
Drama: 19.30 – 21.00
A. L. Webber
Tell me on a Sunday
Guest performance
Cancelled
Opera:
19.00 – 19.00
-
Friday
27
Bohuslav Martinů, H. Purcell
Epic of Gilgamesh/Dido a Aeneas
Festival Eurokontext.sk
Opera: 19.00 – 22.00
Dmitrij Šostakovič
Orango / The Anti-formalist Rayok
Festival Eurokontext.sk
Opera: 17.00 – 18.20
Blue Room
Jana Juráňová
Tichý bič
Drama: 19.30 – 20.50
Denys Arcand
THE DECLINE OF THE AMERICAN EMPIRE, The barbarian invasion
Drama: 19.00 – 21.45
Šárka Ondrišová, Peter Groll
BESS –A TRIBUTE TO RUDOLF LABAN
Festival Eurokontext.sk
Ballet: 19.00 – 21.00
Saturday
28
Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio
Festival Eurokontext.sk
Opera: 19.00 – 21.30
Festival Eurokontext.sk
Charlotte Brontë
Jane Eyre
Drama: 18.00 – 21.10
Ivan Vyrypayev
Illusion
Drama: 19.00 – 21.00
Harlequin restor´d!
Festival Eurokontext.sk
Opera: 17.00 – 18.15
Sunday
29
Peter Breiner, Natália Horečná
SLOVAK DANCES
Festival Eurokontext.sk
Ballet: 17.00 – 19.00
Festival Eurokontext.sk
William Shakespeare
The Taming Of The Shrew
Drama: 18.00 – 20.45
Pavol Dobšinský, Anton Korenči, Juraj Bielik
Mechúrik-Koščúrik
Drama: 14.00 – 15.00
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev
Fiery Angel
Festival Eurokontext.sk
Opera: 19.00 – 21.45
Monday
30
- - - -
Tuesday
31
Leoš Janáček
From the House of the Dead
Festival Eurokontext.sk
Opera: 19.00 – 21.15
William Shakespeare
The Taming Of The Shrew
Drama: 10.00 – 12.45
- -
         
Display: Previous month | Following month